FAQ Interclubs

De rol van de ploegkapitein

 Het bestuur van xxx heeft zich een vraag gesteld over de rol van de ploegkapitein in de nationale interclubs (gezien de matchpunten moet deze rol nu belangrijker zijn). Mag een ploegkapitein spontaan aanraden aan een speler om remise te maken?

    Dans le handbook de la FIDE (FIDE Tournament Rules) :

    15. Team Captain`s Role in Team Tournaments

    (a) The role of a team captain is basically an administrative one during play. Depending on the regulations of the specific competition, the captain shall be required to deliver, at a specific time, a written list naming the players in his team who will participate in each round, communicate to his players their pairing, sign the protocol indicating the results in the match at the end of the play, etc.

    (b) A captain is entitled to advise the players of his team to make or accept an offer of a draw or to resign a game, unless the regulations of the event stipulate otherwise. He must confine himself to give only brief information, based solely on the circumstances pertaining to the match. He may say to a player, “offer a draw, “accept the draw, or “resign the game. For example, if asked by a player whether he should accept an offer of a draw, the captain should answer “yes, “no, or delegate the decision to the player himself.

    The captain shall abstain from any intervention during play. He shall give no information to a player concerning the position on the chess board, nor consult any other person as to the state of the game.

    Players are subject to the same prohibitions. Even though in a team competition there is a certain team loyalty, which goes beyond a player`s individual game, a game of chess is basically a contest between two players. Therefore, the player must have the final say over the conduct of his own game. Although the advice of the captain should weigh heavily with the player, the player is not absolutely compelled to accept that advice. Likewise, the captain cannot act on behalf of a player and his game without the knowledge and consent of the player. All discussions shall take place in sight of the arbiter and he shall be entitled to insist on hearing the conversation.

    (c) A team captain should encourage his team always to follow both the letter and the spirit of Article 12 of the FIDE Laws of Chess concerning the conduct of the players. Team championships, in particular, should be conducted in the spirit of the highest sportsmanship.

In het reglement van de nationale toernooien van de KBSB staat :
38. f. De ploegkapitein mag slechts tussenkomen om een voorstel van remise vanwege zijn speler goed te keuren of af te wijzen. Hij heeft niet recht om vb. op het vallen van een vlag te wijzen.

In de tekst van de FIDE mag een ploegkapitein een speler aanraden om remise te maken (of om op te geven, maar wat is het nut hiervan ?). De Belgische tekst verbiedt elke interventie, dus ook de interventie om remise voor te stellen. De ploegkapitein mag enkel ("ja; neen; zoals jij wil; ok, dat is een goed idee; neem aan; stel voor, …") aanraden aan een speler als de speler hem aanspreekt en hem een specifieke vraag ("mag ik remise maken ?; wil jij dat ik remise maak?; men stelt mij remise voor, wat moet ik antwoorden?; …") stelt.

Luc Cornet

chessconsult

Denksportkampioen

news 2MatetMots

Actualiteiten clubs – liga’s - …

Databases & Softwares

FRBE Compte - KBSB Rekening
K.B.S.B. - F.R.B.E. ASBL
IBAN: BE76 0015 9823 0095
BIC: GEBABEBB