FAQ Interclubs

Le rôle du capitaine d’équipe

Le CA de xxx s'est posé la question du rôle du capitaine pour les interclubs nationaux (vu le système des points de match, ce rôle devrait être plus important). Peut un capitaine spontanément conseiller à un joueur de faire nulle ?

    Dans le handbook de la FIDE (FIDE Tournament Rules) :

    15. Team Captain`s Role in Team Tournaments

    (a) The role of a team captain is basically an administrative one during play. Depending on the regulations of the specific competition, the captain shall be required to deliver, at a specific time, a written list naming the players in his team who will participate in each round, communicate to his players their pairing, sign the protocol indicating the results in the match at the end of the play, etc.

    (b) A captain is entitled to advise the players of his team to make or accept an offer of a draw or to resign a game, unless the regulations of the event stipulate otherwise. He must confine himself to give only brief information, based solely on the circumstances pertaining to the match. He may say to a player, “offer a draw, “accept the draw, or “resign the game. For example, if asked by a player whether he should accept an offer of a draw, the captain should answer “yes, “no, or delegate the decision to the player himself.

    The captain shall abstain from any intervention during play. He shall give no information to a player concerning the position on the chess board, nor consult any other person as to the state of the game.

    Players are subject to the same prohibitions. Even though in a team competition there is a certain team loyalty, which goes beyond a player`s individual game, a game of chess is basically a contest between two players. Therefore, the player must have the final say over the conduct of his own game. Although the advice of the captain should weigh heavily with the player, the player is not absolutely compelled to accept that advice. Likewise, the captain cannot act on behalf of a player and his game without the knowledge and consent of the player. All discussions shall take place in sight of the arbiter and he shall be entitled to insist on hearing the conversation.

    (c) A team captain should encourage his team always to follow both the letter and the spirit of Article 12 of the FIDE Laws of Chess concerning the conduct of the players. Team championships, in particular, should be conducted in the spirit of the highest sportsmanship.

Dans le règlement des tournois de la FRBE :

38. f. Le capitaine d'équipe n'a le droit d'intervenir que pour accepter ou refuser une proposition de résultat envisagée par son joueur. Il n'a pas le droit de signaler, par exemple, la chute d'un drapeau.

Dans le texte de la FIDE, il est autorisé au capitaine de conseiller à un joueur de faire nulle (ou d'abandonner, mais où est l'intérêt ?). Le texte belge interdit toute intervention, donc aussi l'intervention de proposer la nulle. Le capitaine ne peut conseiller le joueur ("oui ; non ; comme tu veux ; ok, c'est une bonne idée ; accepte ; propose ; ...") que si le joueur vient le trouver et lui pose une question précise ("puis-je faire nulle?; veux-tu que je fasse nulle?; on me propose nulle, je réponds quoi?; ... ").

Luc Cornet

Actualités clubs - ligues - ...

Databases & Softwares

FRBE Compte - KBSB Rekening
K.B.S.B. - F.R.B.E. ASBL
IBAN: BE76 0015 9823 0095
BIC: GEBABEBB